the ghost robot -

Wednesday, February 22, 2006
  Thug Age Mutant Ninja Trappers
This video may explain my current taste in rap music. Juelz, Jeezy, Weezy and T.I. are the Thug Age Mutant Ninja Trappers, with Jay-Z as the crucial Splinter figure. Bandana fashions for days, big personal weapons, and sometimes just dudes enjoying a pizza. Haters and feds come together like the Foot Clan. April O'Neil is now a video girl. Pusha T and Malice of the Clipse throw down as Rocksteady and Bebop. Society doesn't understand our outsider warrior heroes, so they keep it underground (don't hit them on that Nextel Chirp.) Point of extended analogy between childhood cartoon heroes and current crack-rap favorites: good storytelling excites the imagination and provides a fictionalized context to understand our own struggles. Aren't Ninja turtles more fanciful than admirable drug dealers? If I can identify with Leo, why not T.I.?

Raphael- Make It Work For You (Feat. Michaelgelo and Donatello)

I've decided that I'm going to do a blog redesign. That column over to the right is too big. I'm not a big fan of the blogger toolbar up top. To tell the truth, the drawing up top is sorta embarassing now. Oh yeah, and links, those oughta get updated too. Shit, maybe i'll even spring for some webspace and dead this whole ysi farce.
 
Comments:
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
big up the dr. sample - i used to use that shit. thanks for the link btw. peace.
 
"this video" has changed my life.


trap or die.


np: soul survivor. today, eric "that white man my daddy!" stewart defended soul survivor as the best song of the year; it was perhaps the most serious I have ever seen him.

"on the real: that song tight, man"
 
Post a Comment

<< Home
pen to paper, fingers to keys, mind at work, never at ease.

  • Music For Robots
  • 20 Jazz Funk Greats
  • Fluxblog
  • Lemon-Red
  • Catchdubs
  • S/FJ
  • RapidShare
  • Badmintonstamps
  • Daughters of invention
  • Midnight Mike
  • Chantilly Bass
  • Go Ahead, Google Yourself
  • We Ain't Going Nowhere
  • Fight the Urge
  • Two Men Are Islands
  • Dazzle Ships
  • Discobelle!
  • analoggiant
  • call me mickey
  • different kitchen
  • 51:51
  • graffegiraph
  • pound for pound
  • still listen
  • partytack
  • twenty four hours
  • praff
  • 33 jones
  • Palms out
  • mister p
  • disco dust
  • acid girls/a>
  • put the needle on the record
  • good weather for air strikes
  • soul sides
  • The Fader
  • Stop Smiling
  • The Believer
  • Chocolate & Zucchini
  • Cliktrax
  • Beats in Space
  • Allmusic
  • Discogs
  • Teaching for Mississippi
  • Lobergram 3000
  • Journeys with J-Rod
  • Incoherency, Inc.

  • archives
    2005/05 / 2005/06 / 2005/07 / 2005/08 / 2005/09 / 2005/10 / 2005/11 / 2005/12 / 2006/01 / 2006/02 / 2006/03 / 2006/04 / 2006/05 / 2006/06 / 2006/07 / 2006/08 / 2006/09 / 2006/10 / 2006/11 / 2006/12 / 2007/01 / 2007/02 / 2007/03 / 2007/04 / 2007/05 / 2007/06 / 2007/07 / 2007/08 / 2007/09 / 2007/10 / 2007/11 / 2007/12 / 2008/01 / 2008/02 / 2008/03 / 2008/04 /




    eXTReMe Tracker